News, announcements &dates

KEEP UP WITH ALL THE LATEST NEWS AND STORIES FROM NDA!

Announcements

Announcements

4 January 2019

Schedule 6 (announcements at 11:21)

 

What’s Cooking at NDA? Spaghetti and Meatballs

Sports

The varsity basketball team was victorious last night defeating Fremont Ross 74-39.  The eagles were led in scoring by Jala Johnson and Hannah Miller each with 14 points and Ashley Barron with 13.  The eagles are home tomorrow afternoon against Kettering Fairmont.  The JV game starts at 11:30 with the varsity game to follow at 1:00.

The JV basketball team defeated Fremont Ross last night 55-27. Aubrey Zmuda led with 11 points.

The freshman basketball team improved its league record to 4-2 with a 36-29 win against Fremont Ross.

The swim and dive team took down the Perkins Pirates Thursday night 127-58.

Freshman Michaela Desmond had four first place finishes.

The Eagles took the 200 Yard Medley Relay (Desmond, Chaffee, Reece, Chytil) with a time of 1:59.26.

They also won the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Desmond, Barkhimer, Deutschman, Chytil) 4:03.51.

Desmond won her individual events in the 200 Yard Freestyle (2:08.32) and the 100 Yard Butterfly (1:03.52).

The Eagles took the top three spots (Deutschman, Shern, Heywood) in the 500 Yard Freestyle. The girls travel to Oak Harbor Saturday for the Subway Rocket Invite.

All students interested in trying out for softball should attend the meeting after school today in Fitz Commons to get information about tryouts and the season.

Sports Schedule

Good luck to our sports teams in action this weekend.

Our swimmers and divers compete in the Oak Harbor Subway Rocket Invite.  The divers go today at 2 pm, and the swimmers compete on Saturday starting at 9 am.

Also on Saturday, our varsity and JV basketball teams host Kettering Fairmont. The JV game starts at 11:30 am, followed by the varsity at 1 pm.

Our 7th & 8th grade basketball team has a CYO league game vs. St. Aloysius on Saturday at Christ the King at 12:10 pm.

Go Eagles!

Closing

The following girls should report to the clinic after announcements:

Jamie Jenkins

Reagan Root

And Madison Kristof

The following girls should report to the main office after announcements:

Names

Swim and dive team please stop by the attendance window after announcements to pick up your green slips.

Announcements
3 January 2019
Schedule 6 (announcements at 11:21)

What’s Cooking at NDA? The Eagle Bowl.

From Yearbook Adviser Mrs. Sells
Club Picture Day has been changed to Thursday, January 10. Pictures will be taken on the stage of the PAC and will begin immediately after TCB. Please check with your club moderator if you are not sure you should be in the picture.

Sports
The swim and dive team ended up short against the Wildcats of Napoleon Thursday night by a score of 77-109.
Kate Stapleton placed second in the 1M diving with a score of 188.05.
Paige Reece placed second in the 100 Yard Backstroke finishing with a 1:12.88.
Lauren Chytil (5:44.28), Parker Boyd (6:14.06) and Iliana Calcamuggio (6:21.44) swam personal bests in the 500 Yard Freestyle.

The previous week, the team swam the Northwest Classic Invite, placing 20th overall. Qualifying for finals were
Paige Chaffee who placed 9th in the 200 individual medley and 8th in the 100 breaststroke.
Michaela Desmond placed 18th in the 100 backstroke and 100 fly.
Paige Reece placed 21st in the 100 fly.
Tori Barkhimer placed 17 and Lauren Deutschman followed her with 19th in the 500 free.

There will be no conditioning for track today due to the basketball games.
There will be a meeting immediately after school on Tuesday for all those interested in indoor track, with conditioning and practice immediately after the meeting, lasting till 5:15.
There will also be conditioning and track practice on Wednesday from 4:00-5:15.
The first possible indoor meet is either at Tiffin University or at University of Findlay. Both are on Sunday, January 13.

There will be an informational meeting for all students interested in trying out for softball, there will be an informational meeting after school on Friday. The location will be announced tomorrow, but plan on attending to get information about tryouts and other important items. The meeting will last 45 minutes.

Swimmers and divers are reminded to bring their parent-signed early release form to the attendance window by the end of lunch today.

Good luck to our sports teams in action today.
Our swim and dive team competes at Perkins High School at 5 pm.
Our basketball program hosts Fremont Ross today in TRAC contests. The freshmen start at 4:30 pm followed by the JV at 6 pm and the varsity at 7:30 pm.
Go Eagles!

And now to meet the final contestants for Mr. NDA
PLAY VIDEOS

Dates to remember

Dates to Remember
2018 – 2019

August 16          FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL & Underclass Pictures – BLAZERS
August 31          NO CLASSES – Faculty/Staff In-service
September 3     NO CLASSES – Labor Day
September 6     Parent/Teacher Night
September 26   September 27 Visitation
October 12         End of First Quarter
October 19         SCHEDULE 6 – 2 Hour Delay
November 9      Pilgrimage (Special Schedule)
November 11     Open House
November 15
1-4 pm Parent/Teacher Conferences (1st Session)
5-8 pm Parent/Teacher Conferences (2nd Session)

November 16     SCHEDULE 6 – 2 Hour Delay
November 21-23 NO CLASSES – Thanksgiving Break
December 17-19 Exams
December 19      End of Second Quarter
December 20-January 2 NO CLASSES – Christmas Break
January 3            Classes Resume
January 21          NO CLASSES – MLK Day
February 15        NO CLASSES – Faculty/Staff Formation
February 18        NO CLASSES – President’s Day
March 13             Extended PLC/Schedule 6 – 2 hour delay
March 15             End of Third Quarter
April 15- 22        NO CLASSES – Easter Break
April 23              Classes Resume
May 3                  May Crowning (Full Day of School)
May 6-7              Senior Exams/IB/AP/State Testing/Classes begin at 12:15pm
May 8-9             No Classes – IB/AP/State Testing
May 15                GRADUATION CLASS OF 2019
May 16                SCHEDULE 6 – 2 Hour Delay
May 27               NO CLASSES – Memorial Day
May 29-31         Exams (Grades 7-10)/Junior KAIROS
May 31               LAST DAY OF SCHOOL
May 31               8th Grade Graduation

NDA social media

Instagram: nda_eagles

Facebook: @NotreDameAcademy

Twitter: @NDAeagles

LinkedIn: Notre Dame Academy

SJJ Auditions for Fall Play- Some Canterbury Tales!

SJJ WELCOMES YOU TO AUDITION FOR THIS YEAR’S FALL PLAY, “SOME…

NDA Celebrates 8th Grade Graduation

Notre Dame Academy celebrated 8th Grade graduation with students…

Two NDA Seniors Introduced and Awarded Runners-Up at Debutante Cotillion

NDA seniors Safiya Dzotsi and Myranda Duhart were first runners-up…

Click here to add your own text